2019 Finalists & Winners - CHS Awards

2019 Finalists & Winners

Best Auditorium

  • The Mermaid London – Winner
  • De Vere East Midlands Conference Centre
  • Millennium Point
  • Nottingham Conference Centre
  • Robinson College 
  • Royal Holloway, University of London 
  • Technology and Innovation Centre, University of Strathclyde
  • Unique Venues Birmingham

Best Academic Venue

  • Technology and Innovation Centre, University of Strathclyde – Winner
  • Kings Venues – Kings College London
  • Northumbria University
  • Nottingham Conferences
  • University of Leeds – MEETinLEEDS
  • Well Met at Leeds Beckett University

Best Bedroom

  • Winstanley House – Winner
  • Hyatt Regency Birmingham – Highly Commended
  • Bedford Lodge Hotel & Spa
  • Coombe Abbey Hotel
  • Eccleston Square Hotel
  • Genting Hotel
  • Storthes Hall Park

Best Boardroom / Small Meeting Space

  • Hilton London Bankside – Winner
  • Aintree Racecourse
  • Battel Hall at Leeds Castle
  • Cloth Hall Court at Well Met
  • etc.venues 
  • INNSiDE by Melia Manchester 
  • Novotel London Canary Wharf 
  • The Coniston Hotel Country Estate & Spa 
  • The Grand, York 
  • The Principal Manchester

Best External Event Space

  • IXL Events Ltd – Dallas Burston Polo Club – Winner
  • Big Chief Tipis – Highly Commended
  • Coombe Abbey Hotel
  • Haydock Park Racecourse
  • Newbury Racecourse
  • The Coniston Hotel Country Estate & Spa

Best Exhibition Facility

  • Silverstone Circuits Ltd – Winner
  • ILEC Conference Centre
  • Leeds United Conference & Events
  • MAGNA
  • Newbury Racecourse
  • Nottingham Conference Centre
  • Ricoh Arena/Wasps

Best Front Of House Individual Or Team

  • Winstanley House – Winner
  • Ashdown Park Hotel & Country Club (Elite Hotels) – Highly Commended
  • Luton Hoo Hotel, Golf & Spa (Elite Hotels)
  • Oulton Hall Hotel
  • Technology and Innovation Centre
  • Tewkesbury Park
  • The Principal York
  • The Queens Hotel Leeds

Best Hotel Group

  • Jurys Inn & Leonardo Hotels UK & Ireland – Winner
  • Arora Group
  • Hilton
  • Valor Hospitality Partners

Best Sustainable / CSR Venue Practice

  • De Vere Orchard Hotel – Winner
  • Cloth Hall Court at Well Met – Highly Commended
  • Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Ltd
  • Hilton Worldwide
  • Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Nottingham Conference Centre
  • One Aldwych
  • ORTUS Conferencing and Events Venue
  • Shine
  • University of Leeds

Best Independent Venue

  • Victory Services Club – Winner
  • Ellingham Hall – Highly Commended
  • Bedford Lodge Hotel & Spa
  • Carden Park Hotel
  • Cloth Hall Court at Well Met
  • Coombe Abbey Hotel
  • Crieff Hydro
  • Donnington Valley Hotel & Golf Course
  • MAGNA
  • Tewkesbury Park
  • Wyboston Lakes Ltd

Best Large Conference Space

  • De Vere East Midlands Conference Centre – Winner
  • The Vox – Highly Commended
  • DoubleTree By Hilton Hull
  • Edgbaston Stadium 
  • etc.venues Manchester
  • ILEC Conference Centre
  • InterContinental London – The O2 
  • Technology and Innovation Centre
  • The Principal Manchester 
  • Victoria Warehouse 

Best Onsite Technology Offering

  • Horizon Leeds – Winner
  • Cloth Hall at Well Met
  • Mews Systems Limited
  • Unique Venues Birmingham

Best Representation of a UK Venue / Hotel

  • Trident Hospitality Consultants Ltd – Winner
  • Signature Sales Support & Representation Ltd – Highly Commended
  • Lime Venue Portfolio
  • Preferred Hotels & Resorts

Best UK Convention Bureau

  • Meet Bristol Convention Bureau (Part of Destination Bristol) – Winner
  • ConferenceLeeds – Highly Commended

Best Unusual Event Space

  • Butlins Conference & Events – Winner
  • Bar ML
  • Coombe Abbey Hotel
  • ILEC Conference Centre
  • Leeds Castle
  • Millennium Point
  • National Railway Museum
  • Newbury Racecourse
  • Science and Industry Museum
  • Science Gallery London
  • The Deck, National Theatre
  • Victoria Warehouse

Best Catering Provider

  • Dine – Winner
  • Appetite Direct Ltd
  • Catering Yorkshire
  • Grape and Grain Catering Co
  • Shelton’s Coffee Ltd

Best Outsourced AV Provider

  • Hawthorn – Winner
  • MSP Global
  • Sparq

Conference Planner Of The Year

  • Jess Winskill from the The Grand, York –  Winner
  • Team at INNSiDE by Melia Manchester

Lifetime Achievement

  • Andrew Mckenzie – The Vineyard Group – Winner
  • Allison Bramall – The Queens Hotel
  • Martin Stephens – Off Limits Group
  • Rena Gueller – The Box Tree
  • Suzanna Reid-Barrerio – Unique Venues Birmingham

Rising Star

  • Joshua Lloyd-Hall – QEII Centre – Winner
  • Annika Cheung – Royal Holloway University of London
  • Bethnal & Bec
  • Charlotte Judd – Oulton Hall
  • Ella Wilson – Ace Bookings
  • Jack Appleton – INNSIDE By Melia
  • Kate Devine – Ace Bookings
  • Kiera-Marie Rafter- Lime Venues Portfolio
  • Laura- Beth Spouse – Focusing Events
  • Richard Shacklock – Capita Travel & Events
  • Scott Girling – Kew Green Hotels

Unsung Hero

  • Paulina Wach – Harrogate Convention Centre – Winner
  • Alije Grant, General and Kitchen Porter – Unique Venues Birmingham – Highly Commended
  • David Pearce, Conference Porter – Lane End Conference Centre
  • Kerry Goldie – The Chris Bryant Centre – YMCA Birmingham
  • Nathan Alyward, Chef de Partie – De Vere Orchard Hotel
  • Volunteers at Rainbow Junktion Community Café

Venue Booker Of The Year

  • Karen Rogers – Conference Care – Winner
  • Jade Wilson – Ace Bookings

Chairman’s Award

  • De Vere Orchard Hotel – Winner